Sour Kush
|
|
THC | 16% - 21% (Medium) |
|
|
Lineage | Sour Diesel x OG Kush |
|
|
Type | Feminized |
|
|
Climate | Temperate |
|
|
Harvest Month | October |
|
|
Height | 4.92 ft | 1.5 m |
|
|
Yield | High |
|
|
Yield Indoor | 1.47 - 1.64 oz/ft² | 450 - 500 g/m² |
|
|
Yield Outdoor | 42.33 oz/plant | 1200 g/plant |
|
|
Flowering Time | 8 - 10 weeks |
|
|
Phenotype | 60% Indica / 40% Sativa |
|
|
For Beginners | Yes |
|
|
Medical | Arthritis, Insomnia, Pain |
|
|
Effects | Relaxed, Calming, Happy |
|
|
Flavors | Earthy, Kush, Spicy |
|
|
Terpenes | Alpha-Cedrene, Alpha-Pinene, Terpineol, Caryophyllene, Borneol, Cadinene, Camphene, Citral, Limonene, Eugenol, Farnesene, Fenchol, Humulene, Linalool, Myrcene, Nerolidol, Ocimene, Phytol, Terpinolene |
Choose seed quantity
Learn more
Lineage Sour Kush strain
our Kush is an indica-dominant strain, 60% Indica / 40% Sativa, from crossing Sour Diesel with OG Kush. It carries an earthy, kushy, spicy flavor over a strong, mostly indica body high.
With a THC of 16% to 21%, it is a great choice for anyone after a strong, relaxing experience.
Origin
Sour Kush, originally bred in the USA, is a hybrid born from the legendary pairing of Sour Diesel and OG Kush. Known for its award-winning genetics, it inherits a complex lineage with influences from Shiva, Hawaiian, Northern Lights and Diesel.
That mix brings together the robust qualities of each ancestor into a potent, resilient strain. Its stable genetics allow for consistent cultivation, keeping its powerful effects and aromatic profile true to its origins.
Sour Kush combines the best of indica and sativa traits, balancing deep relaxation with a hint of euphoria, a favorite among cultivators and users alike.
Sour Kush Seeds Sativa or Indica?
Sour Kush is primarily indica-dominant, 60% Indica / 40% Sativa. That indica dominance makes it ideal for relaxation, while the 40% sativa component from its Sour Diesel side introduces a mild uplifting lift, for a balanced experience that soothes without overwhelming.
That combination is popular among Sour Kush enthusiasts who enjoy its versatility. Whether you grow it or simply enjoy the flower, it offers the soothing benefits typical of indicas with just enough of a lift to keep the mood bright.
Sour Kush Strain Effects
The effects of Sour Kush are cherished by anyone seeking relaxation without complete sedation. Its indica dominance delivers a deeply calming experience that helps ease stress and physical discomfort, while its Sour Diesel genetics add a subtle, uplifting euphoria that lifts the mood. Many also turn to it for support with arthritis, sleep and pain.
Many choose Sour Kush for evening use, as it promotes restful sleep and a peaceful state of mind. Its distinctive lineage, with Diesel and OG Kush influences, lends a pungent aroma and flavorful taste, a well-rounded choice for recreational and medicinal use alike. Effects vary from person to person.
Germinating Sour Kush seeds
It is important to germinate your weed seeds carefully if you want to have a healthy harvest from day one. Although there are several methods to germinate our Feminized cannabis seeds, at Blimburn Seeds, we recommend our customers to follow our easy and simple technique.
Before removing ourĀ Sour KushĀ seeds from their packaging, remember that cannabis seeds are alive and delicate. Our hands are full of bacteria that can easily infect seeds and ruin our germination.
Set Up Your Germination Station:Ā Begin by moistening two paper towels with room temperature water. Lay one paper towel on a plate and spread the seeds on it, spacing them about 2 cm apart. Place the second paper towel on top of the seeds, and make sure to remove any excess water from the plate. Cover the setup with another opaque plate and store it in a warm, dark location.
Monitoring: Make sure paper towels are still moist by checking every 4-6 hours and spraying room temperature water. Typically, germination should occur within 24 to 120 hours.
Once the seeds have sprouted tap roots, plant them with the roots facing down and cover with about 2 cm of soil. Remember to water the soil regularly by spraying to keep it moist. It may take up to two weeks for the plants to start growing.
Ideal Conditions: Maintain a consistent temperature of 69.8 ĀŗF ā 78.8 ĀŗF (21 ĀŗC ā 26 ĀŗC) in the germination area. Use purified room temperature bottled water with a pH level between 5.5 and 6.5.
Keep the seeds away from light, allowing exposure for less than 1 minute before and during germination. Avoid touching the seeds or applying pressure to them.
Record Keeping: To qualify for the three month germination guarantee, it is necessary to follow all the steps outlined in our germination guidelines.
Please do not useĀ alternative germination methods, such as using a water bottle or planting directly into soil. Document the germination process through photography or video, as it will be requested when assessing claims for replacement products.
Sour Kush Seeds Flowering Time
Sour Kush has a moderate flowering time, generally 8 to 10 weeks. Growers appreciate its consistent results, with high-quality buds every cycle.
The plants are known for their resilience, a trait inherited from a diverse lineage that includes Hawaiian and Northern Lights.
During flowering, the strain produces dense, aromatic, resin-rich buds, appealing for anyone after potent yields. Its reliable flowering period and manageable growth make it a favored choice for novice and experienced cultivators alike, with consistent, high-quality harvests.
How to grow Sour Kush Seeds?
Sour Kush seeds can be grown indoors or outdoors under optimal conditions. The plants are compact, robust, hardy and moderately easy to grow, though it is always worth guarding against pests. A few methods help retain and enhance the terpenes and flavors of your buds:
- Use a quality substrate. Perlite, peat or coco coir are ideal for moisture retention.
- In our customersā experience with Sour Kush, good technique can increase yields by up to 20%.
For indoor cultivation, we advise wide, vertical spaces and the ScrOG method to obtain a uniform canopy and build up the lower flowers. Feed quality nutrients through the seedling, vegetative and flowering stages. Outdoors, choose a spot with the most direct sunlight; indoors, set up good tents, fabric pots, LED lighting, an air extractor and a carbon filter.
Keep daytime temperatures between 68 and 80 ā, and night temperatures 7 to 9 ā cooler than the day. These plants prefer low humidity: 55 to 60% in the vegetative phase, around 40% in flowering, and down to 30% by harvest.
Outdoors in the northern hemisphere, sow in April for a harvest in mid-October, at about 42.33 oz per plant (1200 g). Indoors, the cycle runs 8 to 10 weeks with yields of 1.47 to 1.64 oz/ft² (450 to 500 g/m²).
Ideal Climate for Growing
Sour Kush flourishes in a temperate climate with warm summers and moderate winters. The optimal range is 70 to 80 ā (21 to 27 ā), which ensures vigorous growth and maximizes yield. Provide consistent sunlight and humidity, along with well-draining soil for healthy root development.
In the United States, ideal states include California, Oregon, Washington, Colorado, Nevada, Arizona and Texas, with a favorable climate that enhances the strainās flavors and effects. With proper care, Sour Kush thrives and produces high-quality buds that connoisseurs appreciate. With the right location and temperature management, growers greatly improve their chances of a successful harvest.
What does the strain smell like?
The buds of Sour Kush are rock-hard, soaked in resin and often carry a crystalline sheen from the sheer amount of trichomes. On the palate it blends a deep, earthy, kushy base with a peppery, spicy edge and the pungent, sour-diesel tang of its Sour Diesel parent.
Sour Kush makes for a smooth, soft smoke and a strong, relaxing experience. Thanks to its heavy resin production, it is also an ideal strain for high-quality extracts and concentrates that capture its earthy, sour-kush profile.
Experiencing the strain
With a Medium THC of 16% to 21%, Sour Kush brings a happy, relaxed state of body and mind with a subtle uplifting lift. It leaves you cheerful and at ease, pairing a soothing body with a gently bright head, perfect for the evening after a long day.
It is a mostly indica plant with a sturdy main stem that supports its satellite branches. It grows well indoors or outdoors, with a similar production and a higher yield when it gets full outdoor sunshine.
Sour Kush seeds are a mostly indica strain with a flowering period of 8 to 10 weeks. Feeding the right nutrients at each stage helps develop resinous buds and trichomes.
If you like this strain, you may also enjoy Sour Diesel Regular or Sour Diesel Kush Regular.
Sour Kush Strain terpenes
Sour Kush carries a broad nineteen-terpene profile that explains both its earthy, kushy-spicy aroma and its calming, body-forward high, with four terpenes doing most of the work.
Myrcene is the heart of the profile, a ripe, earthy-musky note that grounds the aroma and gives the smoke its weight. It is widely associated with a deeply relaxing, sedative quality. In Sour Kush it drives the calm body relaxation and sits behind the strainās use for sleep and physical pain.
Caryophyllene adds a warm, peppery spice that reads as the kushy, resinous depth of its OG Kush side. It is the one terpene that interacts with the bodyās CB2 receptors and is widely tied to calming, anti-inflammatory properties. Here it is central to the relief many seek for arthritis and everyday pain.
Humulene brings an earthy, woody, faintly hoppy character that carries much of the strainās earthy flavor and echoes the Caryophyllene. It is commonly linked to anti-inflammatory and grounding qualities, reinforcing the joint- and muscle-focused relief.
Eugenol contributes a warm, clove-like spice that sharpens the strainās spicy edge. It is commonly associated with soothing, numbing and anti-inflammatory properties, adding to the relief the strain offers for arthritis and deep physical discomfort.
Rounding out the profile, Limonene and Citral add a bright citrus lift, Linalool, Terpineol, Borneol and Nerolidol a soft, calming floral-herbal depth that supports the sleep-friendly side, Terpinolene and Ocimene a fresh, fruity brightness, and Alpha-Pinene, Camphene, Alpha-Cedrene, Cadinene, Farnesene, Fenchol and Phytol a subtle pine, woody and balsamic backbone that completes the aroma.
Flavors
Earthy
Kush
Spicy
Effects
Relaxed
Calming
Happy
Medical
Arthritis
Insomnia
Pain
Reviews
My buds came out dense and sticky ā love this stuff!
Excellent nutrients, clean mixing, and balanced pH every time.
Enjoyed the process, even with small hiccups.
Great genetics as usual š
Write a review
No diaries found.
How To Grow Sour Kush
Read NowYou may also like
